Synchron 2020

An iCalendar is available.

Times are UTC+1.

Thursday, 26 NovemberNov 2020

08:45–09:00
Opening
Organizers: Timothy Bourke (Inria Paris), Thérèse Hardin (UPMC - LIP6), and Marc Pouzet (ENS)
09:00–09:30
19:00–19:30
(Australia/Sydney)
Update on the adoption of synchronous languages at gh.st
(gh.st)
09:30–10:00
21:30–22:00
(Pacific/Auckland)
Formal Modelling and Verification of Rate Adaptive Pacemakers for Heart Failure
Moon Soo Kim, Weiwei Ai, Partha S. Roop, Nathan Allen, Rohit Ramchandra, and Julian Paton
(U. Auckland)
10:00–10:30
Coffee
10:30–11:00
(Univ. Grenoble Alpes, Univ. Libre de Bruxelles, and Kalray SAS)
11:00–11:15
Coffee
11:15–11:45
Improving the Scalability of Multimode DAE Structural Analysis by using Reduced Block Triangular Forms
(Inria Rennes)
11:45–12:15
Friedrich Gretz and Franz-Josef Grosch
(Bosch)
12:15–13:15
Lunch
13:15–14:45
Discussion
Moderators: Alain Girault (Inria Grenoble Rhône-Alpes) and Robert de Simone (Inria Sophia-Antipolis Méditerranée)
14:45–15:15
Normalizing Lustre in Coq
(Inria Paris and ENS)
15:15–15:45
Reactive Probabilistic Programming Semantics with Mixed Nondeterministic/Probabilistic Automata
Albert Benveniste and Jean-Baptiste Raclet
(Inria Rennes)
15:45–16:00
Coffee
16:00–16:30
Smoothly translating synchronous languages to imperative code with the Semsil intermediate language
Jean-Louis Colaço, Baptiste Pauget, and Marc Pouzet
(ANSYS, ENS, and Inria)
16:30–17:00
09:30–10:00
(US/Central)
(IBM Research, Inria Paris, and IRIF - Université de Paris)
17:00–17:15
Coffee
17:15–17:45
11:15–11:45
(US/Eastern)
The Sparse Synchronous Model: Yet Another Synchronous Language
(Columbia University)

Friday, 27 NovemberNov 2020

08:45–09:00
Opening
09:00–09:30
The LIsinopril medical prescription in HipHop
(Collège de France and Inria Sophia-Antipolis)
09:30–10:00
14:00–14:30
(Asia/Kolkata)
Exploring Compositional Neural Networks for Real-time Applications
Sobhan Chatterjee, Nathan Allen, Nitish Patel, and Partha S. Roop
(U. Auckland)
10:00–10:30
Coffee
10:30–11:00
09:30–10:00
(Europe/London)
Diagrammatic semantics for digital circuits
(University of Birmingham)
11:00–11:30
Modeling and design of neural networks architectures for neural hybridation based on synchronous approaches
Marino Rasamuel and Daniel Gaffé
(Univ. Côte d'Azur)
11:30–11:45
Coffee
11:45–12:15
A reactive semantics for a higher-order language with integer clocks
Ada Vienot
(IRIF - Université de Paris)
12:15–13:15
Lunch
13:15–14:15
Discussion
Moderators: Reinhard von Hanxleden (Kiel University) and Michael Mendler (University of Bamberg)

With Luigi Liquori and Enrico Scarrone giving a special presentation on tracing SARS-CoV-2 with the IoT using a standardization being developed by ETSI in the SmartM2M TC.

14:15–14:45
Pierre-Évariste Dagand and Darius Mercadier
(Sorbonne University)
14:45–15:15
10:45–11:15
(America/Sao_Paulo)
(Rio de Janeiro State University)
15:15–15:30
Coffee
15:30–16:00
(University of Kiel)
16:00–16:30
09:00–09:30
(US/Central)
Towards verification of synchronous hybrid programs
(U. Michigan)
16:30–16:45
Coffee
16:45–17:15
On the efficiency cost of common isolation properties in synchronous and real-time systems implementation
(Inria Paris)
17:15–17:45
08:15–08:45
(US/Pacific)
Making Mainstream Programming Languages Deterministic Again
(UC Berkeley, UT Dallas, TU Dresden, and University of Kiel)
17:45–18:00
Closing